NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Coronavirus in Florida: COVID-19 cases and updates across the Sunshine State

florida coronavirus.jpg
Posted at 7:35 PM, Mar 15, 2020
and last updated 2020-08-03 11:10:15-04

The number of positive coronavirus cases related to Florida is at 491,884, according to the Florida Department of Health (DOH).

Here's the latest (Last updated on Monday, August 3 at 11:25 a.m.):

DAILY STATE SUMMARY:

- 491,884 cases reported on Sunday ; up 4,866 overnight
- 73 new deaths, new single-day record
- State positivity rate on Sunday was 9.09%
- Full county-by-county breakdown here

POSITIVE CASES IN FLORIDA:

The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Florida residents is currently at 486,384 according to the Florida Department of Health (DOH). For a full breakdown of where those cases are in the state, click here.

Confirmed cases locally:

CountyCOVID-19 CasesNumber of cases added overnightHospitalizationsNumber of hospitalizations added overnightDeathsNumber of deaths added overnightPositivity rate
Leon4,448+69117+415+16.2%
Suwannee1,090+2096+436+48.4%
Gadsden1,576+23111+020+016.3%
Liberty412+36+02+015.0%
Madison655+1530+18+19.4%
Jefferson363+2023+05+024.7%
Wakulla612+429+14+02.6%
Jackson1,618+995+033+010.5%
Hamilton586+121+13+05.9%
Taylor 396+2519+03+027,8%
Franklin158+294+12+040.3%
Lafayette113+37+11+120.0%


FLORIDA DEATH TOLL

7,157 Florida residents have died from complications of the novel coronavirus, according to the DOH.


FLORIDA COVID-19 STATISTICS

According to the DOH, here are the latest numbers related to COVID-19 in Florida:

Confirmed cases in Florida Residents: 486,384

  • Hospitalizations: 27,366
  • Deaths: 7,157

Confirmed cases in non-FL residents: 5,500


FACTS ABOUT THE CORONAVIRUS:

COVID-19 is a new disease and the CDC says they are still learning how it spreads, the severity of illness it causes, and to what extent it may spread in the United States.

The virus is thought to spread mainly from person-to-person in two ways:

  • Between people who are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet).
  • Through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs or sneezes.

These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs. Other people may contract COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth.

The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure:

  • Fever
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath

If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include:

  • Difficulty breathing or shortness of breath
  • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
  • New confusion or inability to arouse
  • Bluish lips or face

This list is not all inclusive. You should consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

Most people recover from COVID-19 without needing special treatment. The elderly and those with underlying medical problems like high blood pressure, heart problems and diabetes, are more likely to develop serious illness.

There is currently no vaccine to prevent COVID-19. The best way to prevent illness is to avoid being exposed to the virus. The CDC recommends everyday preventive actions to help stop the spread of respiratory diseases, including:

  • Avoiding close contact with people who are sick;
  • Staying home when you are sick and avoiding contact with persons in poor health;
  • Avoiding touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands;
  • Covering your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then disposing of the tissue;
  • Washing your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom, before eating, after blowing your nose, coughing or sneezing;
  • If soap and water are not readily available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. Always wash hands with soap and water if hands are visibly dirty; and
  • Cleaning and disinfecting frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.
Global Coronavirus Tracker:

See map here
Data from The Center for Systems Science and Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.