SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

National Signing Day 2020: Tracking North Florida & South Georgia signees

Posted: 8:20 AM, Feb 05, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-06 06:57:16-05
National Signing Day

(WTXL) — Here's a list of local players who have announced their commitments to universities and colleges around the country:

FLORIDA

Rickards: [Football] Gentry Sparks – Shorter; Jonathyn Donaldson – Greensboro College

Leon: [Football] Miles Sanders – Faulkner; Xavier Gaines – Ottawa University

Lincoln: [Football] Jaylond Pendleton – Culver Stockton College, Neryan Forston – Carson Newman University

Godby: [Football] Jackell Leland, Albany State; Travis Cooper – Valdosta State; Akil Rivers – Faulkner; Josh Yarbrough – Clark Atlanta; Christof Troupe – FAMU; Michael Brown – FAMU; Alvin Jones – Alabama A&M; Avery Boyd – Georgia Tech; Travelle Caldwell – Manchester University

North Florida Christian: [Football] Jaxson Giles, North Greenville University

FAMU DRS [Football]: Derrick McKinnon, Dakota State University

Florida High: [Football] Willie Taggart, FAU; Sheldon Walker

Chiles: [Football] Devin Harrell – Butler Community College

St. John Paul II: [Football] Bryson Hill, Florida State; Byron Jackson, Norfolk State; Wreylon Moya, Alvernia University

Gadsden County: [Football] Jalan Black, Air Force; Jamar Knox, Alabama A&M, Gabriel Showers, Florida Memorial; Deandre Lawson, Florida Memo

Wakulla: [Football] Jaylon Worsham – FAU; Dejuan Hughes, Alabama State; Jarien Allen, Coffeyville Community College; Jordan Bolden, New Mexico Community College; Keyshawn Greene, Nebraska (signed early)

Madison County: [Football] Roderick Johnson, Jr; Octavius Davis

Suwannee: [Football] Josh Braun, Florida; Tyree Taylor – Albany State

Lafayette: [Football] Jaxson Beach, Valdosta State

Mitchell: [Football] James Thomas

Taylor County: [Softball]

GEORGIA

Valdosta: [Football] Gary Goff

Brooks County: [Football] Devin Edwards, West Georgia

Cairo: [Football] Matthew Peters – Navy; Calvin Issac – Reinhardt

Brookwood: [Tennis] Andrew Cooper, University of May Washington; [Diving] Isabella Grayson – Davidson; [Golf] Ben Sanders, ABAC

Colquitt: [Football] Daijun Edwards, Georgia; Nyquann Washington; Jaycee Harder; Ty French; Laquavion Haynes; Remon Young

Lowndes: [Football] Jaylon Jones, Hayden Wells, Ghetti Brown, Brandon Brown, Tiberius Drocea, Josh Brown, Devonn Lane

Lanier County: [Football] Anelius Dean, Limestone College