Sports

Actions

Florida High School Football Poll

FHSAA logo
Posted at 9:07 PM, Sep 09, 2014
and last updated 2014-09-09 21:07:00-04

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 

Class 8A

1. Dr. Phillips (17) 2-0 

2. First Coast (2) 2-0 

3. Coral Gables 2-0 

(tie) Miramar (1) 1-1

5. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 

6. Palm Beach Gardens 2-0 

7. Charles Flanagan 2-0 

8. Apopka 1-1 

9. Plant 1-1 

10. Lake Mary 2-0  

Others receiving votes: Christopher Columbus Catholic, Vero Beach, Manatee, Cypress Bay, Monarch, Oviedo, West Orange.

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (20) 1-0

2. East Lake 2-0

3. Niceville 2-1

4. Lakeland 2-0 

(tie) Dwyer 1-1

6. Kissimmee Osceola 1-1

7. Oak Ridge 2-0 

8. Royal Palm Beach 2-0

9. Fletcher 1-1

10. Sickles 1-1

Others receiving votes: Charlotte, Countryside, Viera, Lincoln, Tate, West Boca Raton Community, Wekiva, Durant, American, Fort Myers, Port Charlotte.

Class 6A

1. Armwood (2) 2-0 

2. Mainland (8) 2-0 

3. Miami Central (9) 2-1

4. Naples (1) 2-0 

5. Boynton Beach 2-0

6. Venice 2-0

7. Hallandale 2-0

8. Dillard 2-0 

9. Columbia 1-1

10. Escambia 2-0

Others receiving votes: St. Augustine, South Lake, Heritage, Navarre, Miami Carol City, Lake Gibson, South Fort Myers, South Fork, Hillsborough, Gainesville, Largo, Ed White, Miami Northwestern, Miami Norland, Choctawhatchee, Bayside.

Class 5A

1. South Sumter (12) 2-0 

2. Plantation American Heritage (8) 1-1 

3. Lake Wales 2-0 132 

4. Merritt Island 2-0 

5. Clay 2-0 

6. Cardinal Gibbons 2-0

7. North Marion 2-0 

8. Palm Bay 1-0 

9. Lakewood 1-1 

10. Jesuit 2-0  

Others receiving votes: Island Coast, Godby, Suwannee, Miami Jackson, Cape Coral, Bishop Kenny, Pensacola Catholic, Wakulla,  Booker.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (20) 3-0 

2. Cocoa 1-0 

3. Bolles School 2-0 

4. Glades Central 2-0 

5. Clewiston 2-0  

Others receiving votes: Madison County, Gulliver Prep.

Class 3A

1. Clearwater Central Catholic (13) 2-0 

2. Westminster Christian (2) 2-0 

3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (5) 0-1 

4. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0 

5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 1-0

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage, Berkeley Prep, Frostproof, Lakeland Christian, Cardinal Mooney.

Class 2A

1. Indian Rocks (15) 2-0 

2. North Florida Christian 1-1 

(tie) Champagnat Catholic (2) 1-1 

4. Glades Day (1) 2-0 

5. Victory Christian (2) 1-1  

Others receiving votes: Warner Christian, FAMU Developmental Research, First Baptist, University Christian, Dade Christian, Northside Christian, Trinity Christian-Deltona, Duval Charter.

Class 1A

1. Trenton (19) 2-0

2. Dixie County (1) 2-0 

3. Union County 2-0 

4. Lafayette 1-1 

5. Northview 2-0

Others receiving votes: Chiefland, Blountstown, Liberty County, Baker School, Port St. Joe.