Sports

Actions

Florida High School Football Poll

FHSAA logo
Posted at 11:04 PM, Sep 23, 2014
and last updated 2014-09-23 23:04:00-04

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records:

Class 8A

1. Dr. Phillips (11) 4-0 

2. First Coast (2) 3-0

3. Charles Flanagan (1) 4-0 

4. Apopka 3-1 92 5

5. Lake Mary 3-0 

6. Plant 3-1 

7. Miramar (1) 2-2 

8. Christopher Columbus Catholic 3-1 

9. Manatee 3-1

10. Coral Gables 2-1 

Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central, West Orange, University (Orange City), Monarch, Oviedo, Miami Killian, Winter Park.

Class 7A

1. East Lake (7) 4-0 

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 2-1 

3. Niceville 4-1 

4. Lakeland 4-0 

5. Kissimmee Osceola 3-1 

6. Dwyer 3-1

7. Royal Palm Beach 3-0 

8. Fletcher 2-1 

9. Sickles 3-1 

10. Viera 3-0 

Others receiving votes: Oak Ridge, Fort Myers, Countryside, Lincoln, Atlantic Community, St. Cloud, Port Charlotte, Braden River.

Class 6A

1. Mainland (11) 4-0 

2. Miami Central (4) 4-1 

3. Armwood 4-0 

4. Boynton Beach 4-0 

5. Venice 4-0 

6. Naples 3-1 

7. Hallandale 4-0 

8. Columbia 3-1 

9. St. Augustine 4-0 

10. Escambia 3-1 

Others receiving votes: Navarre, Chamberlain, South Lake, Miami Northwestern, Coconut Creek, Ed White, Lennard.

Class 5A

1. South Sumter (8) 4-0 

2. Plantation American Heritage (6) 2-1 

3. Cardinal Gibbons 4-0 

4. Clay (1) 4-0 

5. Palm Bay 3-0 

6. Suwannee 4-0

7. Lake Wales 3-1 

8. Merritt Island 3-1 

9. Bishop Moore 4-0 

10. Cape Coral 4-0 

Others receiving votes: Jesuit, Tarpon Springs, Godby, Miami Jackson, Wakulla, Bishop Kenny, North Marion.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (15) 5-0 

2. Clewiston 4-0 

3. Cocoa 2-1 

4. Walton 4-0 

5. Bolles School 3-1 

Others receiving votes: Raines, Glades Central, Florida, Madison County, Miami Edison, Gulliver Prep, Space Coast.

Class 3A

1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 3-0 

2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4) 2-1

3. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 

4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-0 

5. Westminster Christian 3-1 

Others receiving votes: Berkeley Prep, Delray American Heritage, Frostproof, Cardinal Mooney.

Class 2A

1. Indian Rocks (13) 4-0 

2. Glades Day (2) 4-0 

3. Victory Christian 3-1 

4. Cambridge Christian 4-0 

5. Champagnat Catholic 1-2 

Others receiving votes: Duval Charter, Warner Christian, North Florida Christian.

Class 1A

1. Dixie County (14) 4-0 

2. Union County (1) 4-0 

3. Northview 3-0 

4. Trenton 3-1 

5. Hamilton County 3-1 

Others receiving votes: Liberty County, Baker School, Bell, Lafayette.