Sports

Actions

AP Florida high school football 8A and 7A All-State teams

Associated Press AP logo
Posted at 1:38 PM, Jan 06, 2013
and last updated 2013-01-06 08:43:45-05

The Florida Class 7A and 8A All-State Team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

 

      CLASS 8A

 

      FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

 

      QB-Pete DiNovo, 6-2 200, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

 

      RB-JoJo Kemp, 5-11 190, Sr., DeLand

 

      RB-Jacques Patrick, 6-2 210, So., Orlando Timber Creek

 

      RB-Matt Dayes, 5-9 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      WR-Jesus Wilson, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Columbus

 

      WR-Alex Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      OL-Kc McDermott, 6-6 295, Jr., Palm Beach Central

 

      OL-Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      OL-Dazzie Morris, 6-3 288, Sr., Apopka

 

      OL-Mason Cole, 6-5 270, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

 

      OL-Shawn Curtis, 6-5 265, Sr., Orlando Olympia

 

      UT-Ronnie Moore, 5-9 160, Sr., Sanford Seminole

 

      K-William Few, 5-8 165, Sr., Tampa Plant

 

      FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

 

      DL-Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 280, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

 

      DL-Kenderson Obas, 6-3 270, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

 

      DL-Kevin Maurice, 6-2 280, Sr., Orlando Freedom

 

      LB-Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Sr., Miramar

 

      LB-Kain Daub, 6-4 240, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

 

      LB-Nico Marley, 5-8 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      LB-Dominic Zanca-McDonald, 6-2 245 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

 

      DB-Vernon Hargreaves III, 6-1 180, Sr., Tampa Wharton

 

      DB-Matt Milano, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

 

      DB-Omar Pierre-Louis, 6-0 180, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

 

      DB-Marques Gayot, 6-3 205, Jr., Lake Worth Park Vista

 

      UT-Jacquan Johnson, 5-11 175, So., Miami Killian

 

      P-Johnny Townsend, 6-2 195 Sr., Orlando Boone

 

      SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

 

      QB-Zack Darlington, 6-2 190, Jr., Apopka

 

      RB-Jamari Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

 

      RB-A.J. Turman, 6-1 210, Sr., Orlando Boone

 

      RB-Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Jr., Deerfield Beach

 

      WR-Jeff Badet, 6-0 170, Sr., Orlando Freedom

 

      WR-Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

 

      OL-Mike Miranda, 6-1 315 Sr., Miramar

 

      OL-Nikedel Pierre, 6-3 315, Sr., Palm Beach Central

 

      OL-Martez Ivey, 6-5 270, So., Apopka

 

      OL-James Cruise, 6-5 275, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens

 

      OL-Gage Bostwick, 6-3 285, Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

 

      UT-John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Sr., Orlando Olympia

 

      K-Codan Breckinridge, 5-10 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

 

      SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

 

      DL-Demarcus Walker, 6-4 270, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

 

      DL-Chadwick Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

 

      DL-Jason Shepherd, 6-2 260, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

 

      LB-Ryne Rankin, 6-1 233, Sr., Orlando East River

 

      LB-Mitchell Wright, 6-2 220, Sr., Tampa Plant

 

      LB-Rocky Enos, 6-0 185, Sr., Tampa Wharton

 

      LB-Jerod Fernandez, 6-2 215, Sr., Lake Mary

 

      DB-Chris Board, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek

 

      DB-Paris Bostick, 6-0 200, Sr., Tampa Plant

 

      DB-Dravious Wright, 5-10 195, Sr., Vero Beach

 

      DB-Marquese Dudley-Gordon, 6-0 180, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      UT-George Williams, 6-0 220, Sr., Hialeah

 

      P-Luke Medlock, 6-1 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

 

      THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

 

      QB-Keon Roman, 5-11 170, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop

 

      RB-Wesley Bullock, 5-7 180, Sr., Tampa Plant

 

      RB-Daryl Chestnut, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Columbus

 

      RB-Silas Spearman, 5-9 195, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

 

      WR-Kalib Woods, 6-3 185, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

 

      WR-DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

 

      OL-Siffo Pierre, 6-4 330, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella

 

      OL-Raysean Ray, 6-3 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

 

      OL-King Belin, 6-3 260, Jr., Orlando University

 

      OL-Connor Moore, 6-2 260, Sr., Vero Beach

 

      OL-Jordan Reyes, 6-7 315, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop

 

      UT-Stevie Ishmael, 6-2 180, Jr., North Miami Beach

 

      K-Brett Wilson, 5-8 150, Sr., Apopka

 

      THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

 

      DL-Jay-nard Bostwick, 6-3 305, Sr., Port  St. Lucie Centennial

 

      DL-Tyran Quarterman, 5-11 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

 

      DL-Jauquan Smith, 6-2 260, Sr., Miramar

 

      LB-Quentin Cumings, 6-1 210, Sr., Palm Harbor University

 

      LB-Jordan Gibbs, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Killian

 

      LB-Mikey Ferro, 5-8 180, Sr., Miami Columbus

 

      LB-Lincoln Stewart, 5-10 210, Sr., DeLand

 

      DB-Boaz Joseph, 6-1 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      DB-Colton Caslow, 6-0 200, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

 

      DB-Devin Abraham, 5-9 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

 

      DB-Jamal Carter, 6-2 212, Sr., Miami Southridge

 

      UT-Miguel Andrillon, 5-8 170, Sr., Miami Killian

 

      P-Steven Tuaty, 5-10 180, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

 

      HONORABLE MENTION

 

      QB Adam Johnson, 5-10 175, Sr., Greenacres John I. Leonard; QB Chase Litton, 6-6 180, Jr., Tampa Wharton; QB Dalton Stokes, 6-2 185, Jr., Vero Beach; UT Damon Haecker, 5-11 165, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jevric Blocker, 5-5 142, Sr., Apopka; RB Zach Krider, 6-1 225, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jermaine Carn, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; RB Alex Collins, 6-0 190, Sr., South Plantation;  RB Lloyd Howard, 5-7 150, Sr., Palm Beach Central; RB Eric Harrell, 5-9 188, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; RB Lorenzo Woodley, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Columbus; WR Roderick Proctor, 6-2 175, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; WR K.J. Hopkins, 6-0 170, Sr., Tampa Wharton; WR Frank Brown, 6-0 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; WR Willie Gardner, 6-3 190, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; WR Dantwaun O'Neal, 6-3 180, Sr., DeLand; TE Trey Hendrickson, 6-2 220, Sr., Apopka; WR Will Dawkins, 6-0 185, Jr., Vero Beach; WR C.J. Worton, 6-1 185, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DL Adam Torres, 6-4 265, Jr., Lake Mary; DL Matthew DeLaVega, 6-2 220, Sr., South Miami; LB Tremaine Brock, 6-0 235, Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Garrett Spek, 6-1 180, Sr., Apopka; LB Wendell Dunn, 6-1 200, Sr., Miami Palmetto; UT Antwan Cordy, 5-9 175, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DB Juwan Dowels, 5-9 165, Sr., Davie Western; DB Robert Miller, 6-2 190, Sr., Coral Springs Taravella

 

      CLASS 7A

 

      FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

 

      QB-John O'Korn, 6-3 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      RB-Kenny Scott, 5-8 180, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz

 

      RB-Stafon McCray, 6-0 205, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

 

      RB-Jamarlon Hamilton, 5-10 215, Sr., Plant City Durant

 

      WR-Taj Williams, 6-4 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

 

      WR-Eddie Jackson, 5-11 180, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

 

      OL-Kent Meredith, 6-4 280, Sr., Oviedo

 

      OL-Austin Bland, 6-3 277, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      OL-Kyle Schafenacker, 6-4 288, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      OL-James Looney, 6-3 275, Sr., Lake Worth

 

      OL-Josh Phelps, 6-3 280, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

 

      UT-Will Worth, 6-2 210, Sr., Lithia Newsome

 

      K-Austin Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

 

      FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

 

      DL-Marquis Dawsey, 5-11 224, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

 

      DL-Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

 

      DL-Jerandious Works, 5-10 265, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

 

      DL-Joey Bosa, 6-5 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      LB-T.J. Simmons, 6-0 220, Sr., Lakeland

 

      LB-Daniel McMillian, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

 

      LB-Stacy Noble, 5-11 230, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

 

      DB-Brisly Estime, 5-9 185, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

 

      DB-Joe Figueroa, 6-0 190, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

 

      DB-Stacy Coley, 6-2 175, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast

 

      DB-Jamerson Blount, 6-1 175, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

 

      UT-Shykeem Pitts, 5-11 175, Sr., Davenport Ridge

 

      P-Chandler Jones, 6-2 215, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins

 

      SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

 

      QB-Cord Sandberg, 6-2 200, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

 

      RB-Jurrell Green, 5-9 170, So., Oviedo

 

      RB-Clyde Newton, 6-1 210, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

 

      RB-Fred Coppet, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      WR-Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 185, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

 

      WR-Tony Stevens, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando Evans

 

      OL-Zach Provin, 6-3 265, Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      OL-Alex Wood, 6-0 250, Sr., Plant City Durant

 

      OL-Ryan Crozier, 6-3 270, Jr.,  Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      OL-Thor Miller, 6-2 285, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

 

      OL-Eric Hampson, 6-5 300, Sr., Pinellas Park

 

      UT-D.J. Juste, 6-1 170, Sr., Port St Lucie

 

      K-Danny Krysalka, 6-1 175, Sr., Ocala Forest

 

      SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

 

      DL-Blake Keller, 6-2 215, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

 

      DL-Seyvon Lowry, 6-2 225, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

 

      DL-Jalen Stevenson, 6-1 205, Sr., Lakeland

 

      DL-Malik Brown, 6-2 230, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

 

      LB-Terry McCray, 6-2 225, Jr., Pompano Beach Ely

 

      LB-Ervin Alston, 6-1  218, Sr., Fleming Island

 

      LB-Jalen Kindle, 6-1 210, Sr., Fleming Island

 

      DB-A.J. Coney, 5-7 175, Sr., Oviedo

 

      DB-Tyrell Lyons, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

 

      DB-Justin McDonald, 6-2 188, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

 

      DB-Hassan Childs, 6-2 175, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

 

      UT-Quaheem Kapinski, 6-1 195, Sr., Venice

 

      P-Mike Destephens, 5-10  170, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz

 

      THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

 

      QB-Greg Hankerson, 6-0 180, Sr. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

 

      RB-Ben Robinson, 5-8 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

 

      RB-Darius Hoggins, 5-9 178, Sr., Coral Springs Monarch

 

      RB-Trevon Walters, 5-11 180, Jr., Bradenton Manatee

 

      WR-Shawn Bane, 6-1 180, So., Sarasota

 

      WR-Rashad Land, 6-2 180, Sr., Coconut Creek

 

      OL-Jacques Braggs, 6-2 215, Sr., Lithia Newsome

 

      OL-Nick Linder, 6-3 265, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      OL-Kevin Jacques, 6-1 275, Sr., Hollywood South Broward

 

      OL-(TE) A.J. Sattinger, 6-2 230, Sr., Clearwater Countryside

 

      OL-Chole Sims, 6-3 270, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

 

      UT-Kale Youtzy, 5-11 185, Sr., Venice

 

      K-Sean Covington, 6-1 175, Sr., St Petersburg High

 

      THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

 

      DL-Ernest Suttles, 6-5 230, Sr., Tampa Gaither

 

      DL-Keith Bryant, 6-2 300, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

 

      DL-Derrick Calloway, 6-3 310, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

 

      DL-Monty Nelson, 6-2 280, Sr., Plantation

 

      LB-Ro'Derrick Hoskins, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Evans

 

      LB-Donel Elam, 6-2 215, Sr., Fleming Island

 

      LB-Scott Northcutt, 6-0 200, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

 

      DB-Zachary Hill, 5-11 175, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

 

      DB-Nate Godwin, 5-11 190, Sr., Tampa Freedom

 

      DB-Jimmy Moreland, 5-11 175, Jr., Royal Palm Beach

 

      DB-James Crawford, 6-2 190, Sr.,  Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

 

      UT-Tyler Serpo, 5-11 180, Sr., Clearwater Countryside

 

      P-Marshall Stapp, 6-0 165, Sr., Oviedo

 

      HONORABLE MENTION

 

      QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 195, Jr., Fleming Island; QB DeAndre Johnson, 6-3 190, So., Jacksonville First Coast; QB Sam Vaughn, 6-3 185, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; QB Levar Robinson, 6-0 180, Sr., Orlando Evans; RB Terry Polk, 5-9 165, Jr., Venice; RB Zach Smith, 6-0 185, Sr., Kissimmee Gateway; RB Marcus Levy, 5-9 185, Sr., Fort Pierce Central; RB Javarius Davis, 6-0 185, So., Jacksonville White; WR Mark Barr, 6-2 180, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; WR Marquel Hines, 5-8 170, Jr., Bradenton Manatee; TE Brian Griggs, 6-2 230, Sr., Oviedo; WR Reggie Davis, 5-10 170, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; UT Richard Benjamin, 6-0 190, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; UT Michael Flood, 6-0 165, Sr., Davie Nova; K Brian Crews, 5-11 170, Jr., Tallahassee Lincoln; OL Jevon Fripp, 6-3 280, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; DL Tanner Reeves, 6-4 230, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins; DL Anthony Moten, 6-4 270, Jr,. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; DL Mike Love, 6-3 210, Sr., Clearwater Countryside; DL Peter Bailey, 6-3 215, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola; DL Rashawn Shaw, 6-2 225, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; DL Jordan Tucker, 6-2 215, Sr., Leesburg; LB Mikeice Adams, 6-0 195, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola; LB Derrell Young, 6-0 205, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; LB Auggie Sanchez, 6-2 225, Sr., St Petersburg Northeast; LB Jarred Brown, 5-11 205, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Ronnie Scott, 5-10 170, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain; DB Jonathan Moxey, 5-11 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Willie Smith, 6-0 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; DB Rashard Robinson, 6-2 175, Sr., Pompano Beach Ely.