News

Actions

Officials: Recalled ground beef was sold to Target, Sam's Club stores in Florida

Ground beef recall: 130,000 pounds possibly contaminated with E. coli - 2
ground beef.png
Ground beef recall: 130,000 pounds possibly contaminated with E. coli - 2
Posted at 6:15 PM, Sep 24, 2018
and last updated 2018-09-24 14:22:13-04

(WTXL) - New information reveals ground beef products recalled last week for possible E. Coli contamination were sold to Target and Sam's Club stores in Florida. 

The United States Department of Agriculture updated the original recall from Cargill Meat Solutions with additional information about where the meat was sold.

According to the information provided, the possibly contaminated meat was sold to Target stores in Florida and Sam's Club stores nationwide. It was also sold to Meijer and Safeway stores nationwide.

An investigation by the USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service has identified 17 illnesses and one death with illness onset dates ranging from July 5 to July 25, 2018.

Officials warn that some product may be frozen and in consumers’ freezers. Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

The recall list and the labels are available on the USDA site.


WASHINGTON, D.C. (WTXL) - A nationwide recall has been issued for about 132,606 pounds of ground beef products because of the possibility of E. coli contamination.

The beef products are being recalled by Cargill Meat Solutions, which produced and packaged the items on June 21, 2018, according to a U.S. Department of Agriculture news release.

Federal official are concerned that some products may be frozen and in consumers' freezers.

An investigation by the USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service has identified 17 illnesses and one death with illness onset dates ranging from July 5 to July 25, 2018.

Consumers who have bought the products are urged to either throw them away or return them to the place of purchase for refunds.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 86R” inside the USDA mark of inspection.

E. coli can make people ill from two to eight days after exposure to the organism. Most people infected with E. coli develop diarrhea and vomiting but recover within a week.

Rarely, some people develop a more severe infection. Kidney failure can occur in people of any age but is most common in children under 5 years old and in older adults and persons with weakened immune systems.

The recall list and the labels are available on the USDA site, and the list is also below:

• 3-lb. chubs of “OUR CERTIFIED 73/27 FINE GRIND GROUND BEEF” with a USE OR FREEZE BY JUL/11/18 and case code 00228749057646.

• 3-lb. chubs of “OUR CERTIFIED 73/27 FINE GRIND GROUND BEEF” with a USE OR FREEZE BY JUL/11/18 and case code 00228749002653.

• 10-lb. chubs of “EXCEL 73/27 FINE GRIND GROUND BEEF” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 00228749089098.

• 10-lb. chubs of “EXCEL 73/27 FINE GRIND GROUND BEEF” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 90028749002751.

• 10-lb. chubs of “EXCEL 81/19 FINE GRIND GROUND BEEF” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 90028749003536.

• 10-lb. chubs of “EXCEL GROUND BEEF 81/19 FINE GRIND” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 00228749003568.

• 10-lb. chubs of “EXCEL CHUCK GROUND BEEF 81/19 FINE GRIND” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 90028749402773.

• 20-lb. chubs of “EXCEL 81/19 FINE GRIND GROUND BEEF COMBO” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 90028749073935.

• 10-lb. chubs of “Sterling Silver CHUCK GROUND BEEF 81/19 FINE GRIND” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 00228749702416.

• 10-lb. chubs of “CERTIFIED ANGUS BEEF CHUCK GROUND BEEF 81/19 FINE GRIND” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 and case code 90028749802405.

• 10-lb. chubs of “CERTIFIED ANGUS BEEF CHUCK GROUND BEEF 81/19 FINE GRIND” with a Use/Frz. By Jul 11 with case code 00228749802413.

• 10-lb. chubs of “Fire River Farms CLASSIC GROUND BEEF 81/19 FINE GRIND” with a USE/FREEZE BY: 07/11/2018 with case code 90734730297241.