NewsLocal News

Actions

RESULTS: Some South Georgia counties hold local elections

Election
Posted at 1:59 PM, Nov 01, 2021
and last updated 2021-11-03 09:22:36-04

(WTXL) — Several counties across South Georgia will have elections Tuesday, Nov. 2. All races are unofficial until certified on Nov. 5.

Here is a list of those with elections and the opposed races. The highlighted individual received the majority of the votes:

In the Valdosta Board of Education District 7 Superward East election, there will be a runoff on Nov. 30 as the person with the most votes did not receive more than 50%.

Thomas County
Opposed races in Thomas County include:

City of Thomasville:

City Council District 1, Post 2
Greg Hobbs (I) - 406 (37.52%)
Terry Scott - 676 (62.48%)

City Council, District 2, Post 2
David Hufsteler (I) - 437 (25.48%)
Scott Chastain - 1,278 (74.52%)

City Council, At-Large
Todd E. Mobley (I) - 1,782 (65.73%)
Micah Bobby Graham - 929 (34.27)

Thomasville Board of Education, District 2
Corey Sumner (I) - 1,272 (51.50%)
Russell Beckham - 1,198 (48.50)

Thomasville School Bond
Yes - 2,183 (81.06%)
No - 510 (18.94)

City of Boston:

Mayor
Danny Groover (I) - 176 (100%)

Boston City Council, Post 1
Lawanda Jackson (I) - 181 (100%)

Boston City Council, Post 2
Mitchel Brown - 84 (38.18%)
Lavone Shiver - 136 (61.32%)

Boston City Council, Post 5
David F. Lauer - 101 (44.69%)
Richard Reynolds - 125 (55.31%)

City of Meigs:

Meigs City Council (3 winners)
Lizzie Battle (I) - 24 (20.69%)
Edward Eason (I) - 35 (30.17%)
Catherine McNeil - 37 (31.90%)
Dorothy Wimes (I) - 20 (17.24%)

City of Pavo:

Pavo City Council (VF3) (3 winners)
Joey Kae Dean (I) - 46 (20.81%)
Donna M. Hickman - 42 (19%)
Cleveland Shy (I) - 51 (23.08%)
Larry L. Williams (I) - 51 (23.08%)
Patricia W. Williams - 31 (14.03%)

Grady County Elections:

City of Cairo:
Mayor
Howard Thrower, III (I) - 659 (47.82%)
Booker T. Gainor, IV - 719 (52.18%)

Lowndes County Elections:

City of Hahira:

Hahira City Council:
District 1
Terry C. Benjamin (I) - 56 (46.28%)
Louise H. White - 65 (53.72%)

District 4
H. Mason Barfield (I) - 68 (100%)

City of Valdosta:

Valdosta City Council:
District 2
Sandra J. Tooley (I) - 318 (100%)

District 4
Eric Howard (I) - 442 (100%)

District 6
Andy Gibbs (I) - 420 (100%)

Valdosta School Board:
District 1
Jerome Everett - 158 (32.78%)
Tia T. Heard - 324 (67.22%)

District 7 (Superward East)
Debra Bell (I) - 607 (46.87%)
David A. Gilyard - 513 (39.61%)
Paul Leavy - 175 (13.51%)

District 8 (Superward West)
Justin Crenshaw - 1,322 (72.60%)
Angela Storrings - 187 (10.27%)
Gregory L. Williams, Jr. - 312 (17.13%)

District 9 (At-Large)
Brittney Coons-Long - 2,352 (100%)

Hahira City Council:
District 1
Terry C. Benjamin (I) - 56 (46.28%)
Louise H. White - 65 (53.72%)

District 4
H. Mason Barfield (I) - 68 (100%)

City of Lake Park:

Lake Park City Council: 3 winners:
At-Large
Thomas Barr (I) - 30 (12.93%)
Oscar L. Griffith - 87 (37.50%)
Michelle Ina Lane - 68 (29.31%)
Ralph A. Romero - (47 (20.26%)

Decatur County Elections:

City of Climax:
City Councilman (At-Large)
John T. Walker (I) - 11 (39.29%)
Larry Lowe - 17 (60.71%)

For more information and to find your polling location, visit https://www.mvp.sos.ga.gov/MVP/mvp.do.