News

Actions

Georgians vote in primary; Democrats choose Abrams

Posted at 8:26 AM, May 23, 2018
and last updated 2018-05-23 04:26:12-04

(WTXL) - In the Georgia primary elections, Stacey Abrams wins the Democratic primary against Stacey Evans, with almost 76 percent of the vote.

She would be first black woman governor in the U.S. if she wins in November.

Lt. Gov. Casey Cagle and Secretary of State Brian Kemp will face a July 24 runoff for the GOP nomination for Georgia governor. Cagle and Kemp beat three GOP rivals.

But no candidate got more than 50 percent of the vote as required to win the nomination outright.

It's also been a tight race in our county contests Tuesday night.

U.S. Representative, District 1, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Lisa Ring (D) 20,501 68%
  • Barbara Seidman (D) 9,814 32%

U.S. Representative, District 12, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Francys Johnson (D) 16,952 53% 
  • Robert Ingham (D) 9,990 31%
  • Trent Nesmith (D) 5,134 16%

U.S. Representative, District 12, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Rick Allen (R / Inc.) 37,758 76%
  • Eugene Yu (R) 11,924 24%

Governor, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Casey Cagle (R) 236,479 39% 
  • Brian Kemp (R) 154,894 26% 
  • Hunter Hill (R) 111,199 18% 
  • Clay Tippins (R) 74,047 12% 
  • Michael Williams (R) 26,54 24%

Governor, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Stacey Abrams (D) 422,509 76%
  • Stacey Evans (D)130,241 24%

Lt. Governor, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • David Shafer (R) 267,684 49% 
  • Geoff Duncan (R) 145,849 27% 
  • Rick Jeffares (R)133,758 24%

Lt. Governor, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Sarah Amico (D) 277,675 55% 
  • Triana James (D) 224,638 45%

Secretary of State, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Brad Raffensperger (R) 185,087 35%
  • David Isle (R) 150,973 29% 
  • Josh McKoon (R) 111,881 21% 
  • Buzz Brockway (R) 81,251 15%

Secretary of State, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • John Barrow (D) 263,958 52%
  • Dee Dawkins-Haigler (D) 151,224 30%
  • Rakeim "RJ" Hadley (D) 97,194 19%

Commissioner of Insurance, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Jim Beck (R) 313,184 60% 
  • Jay Florence (R) 109,629 21%
  • Tracy Jordan (R) 101,876 19%

Commissioner of Insurance, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Janice Laws (D) 302,119 63%
  • Cindy Zeldin (D) 178,677 37%

Commissioner of Labor, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Richard Keatley (D) 234,898 52%
  • Fred Quinn (D) 220,929 48%

State Representative, District 138, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Mike Cheokas 1,739 62%
  • Herschel Smith 1,081 38%

State Representative, District 152, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Marcus Batten 970 58% 
  • Mary Egler 707 42%

State Representative, District 153, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Camia Hopson 1,928 51% 
  • Darrel Ealum (Inc.) 1,832 49%

State Representative, District 175, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • John Lahood 3,779 85%
  • Coy Reaves 667 15%

Judge of the Court of Appeals

97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Ken Hodges 633,038 70%
  • Ken Shigley 273,420 30%

Berrien County, County Commission, Post 2, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Ronnie Gaskins 5,062 51%
  • Randy Luke 3,678 37%
  • Gregg McClellan 1,260 13%

Brooks County, County Commission, District 1, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Rhett Rowe 196 61% 
  • Tom Eggers 123 39%

Brooks County, County Commission, District 2, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Patrick Folsom 195 54%
  • Michael Spray 130 36% 
  • Jason Grady 38 10%

Clinch County, County Commission, Post 1, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Kenton McClaine (Inc.) 193 62%
  • Cecil Barber 116 38%

Clinch County, County Commission, Post 4, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Charlie Cross 121 53%
  • Doreen Johnson 109 47%

Colquitt County, Board of Education, District 5

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Patricia Anderson (Inc.) 503 53%
  • Charlton Tyler 449 47%

Colquitt County, Commission Chairman, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Denver Braswel 2,146 60% 
  • Terry Clark (Inc.) 1,408 40%

Colquitt County, County Commission, District 1, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Barbara Jelks 140 45% 
  • Darius Dawson105 34% 
  • Jeron Bridges 41 13% 
  • James Weeks 26 8%

Decatur County, Board of Education, District 6

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Marvin Thomas 1,410 87%
  • Eric Worthington 202 13%

Echols County, County Commission, Post 3 Special

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Kenneth Petty 240 59%
  • Robert Martin III 170 41%

Grady County, County Commission, District 2, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Ray Prince (Inc.) 286 59%
  • Susan White 195 41%

Grady County, Board of Education, District 2

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Derrick Majors 341 64% 
  • Robbie Chaplin (Inc.) 192 36%

Lanier County, County Commission, District 1, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Paul Brockington (Inc.) 89 53%
  • Benny Ryan 78 47%

Lanier County, County Commission, District 2, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Hank Smith 108 53%
  • Harold Simpson (Inc.) 96 47%

Lanier County, School Board, District 3, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Phillip Connell (Inc.) 156 48%
  • John Strickland 140 43% 
  • Jessica Mills 32 10%

Lanier County, School Board, District 4, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Denny Fender (Inc.) 166 72%
  • Ronnie Ganas 64 28%

Lowndes County, School Board, District 1

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • H. Michael Davis (Inc.) 282 56% 
  • Willie Harris 218 44%

Lowndes County, School Board, District 2

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Eric Johnson (Inc.) 657 66% 
  • J.R. Rogers196 20% 
  • Walter Byrd 147 15%

Lowndes County, School Board, District 3

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Brian Browning (Inc.) 370 54%
  • Erin Prince 314 46%

Miller County, County Commission, District 2, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Kreg Freeman 117 57%
  • Jayme Smith 90 43%

Miller County, County Commission, District 4, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Nikki Nixon 85 51%
  • Clyde Jinks (Inc.) 63 38% 
  • Matt Chase20 12%

Miller County, Board of Education, District 2, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Vic Fleet (Inc.) 126 61% 
  • Charles Avery 52 25% 
  • Bob Eldridge 30 14%

Mitchell County, County Commission, District 1, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Alvin Sapp 233 79% 
  • Benjamin Hayward (Inc.) 62 21%

Mitchell County, County School Board, District 6

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Barbara Reddick (Inc.) 66 52%
  • Willie West 60 48%

Seminole County, County Commission, District 2, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Shelia Williams (Inc.) 127 54%
  • Shonjala Moore 108 46%

Tift County, County Commission, District 1, Democratic

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Donnie Hester (Inc.) 149 53%
  • Raymond Teal Sr. 131 47%

Tift County, County Commission, District 3

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Tony McBrayer 507 74%
  • Robert Setters (Inc.) 175 26%

Tift County, County Commission, District 4, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Stan Stalnaker (Inc.) 538 56%
  • Jamie Cater 250 26% 
  • Ronald Norman 95 10% 
  • Jonathan Cassell 79 8%

Tift County, Board of Education, District 6, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Rusty Harrelson 274 43% 
  • Jimmy Cargle 243 38% 
  • Jo Windom 118 19%

Tift County, Board of Education, District 4, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Jamie Hill 512 53%
  • Richard Golden 447 47%

Tift County, Board of Education, District 5, GOP

100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

  • Sam Wright 397 78% 
  • Jarrett Haswell 111 22%