Actions

2020 Election: Key state races in Big Bend, South Georgia

default.png
Posted at 8:30 AM, Nov 02, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-02 08:30:38-05

(WTXL) — Here's a break down of the key state races in both Florida and Georgia:

FLORIDA

State Representative, District 7

  • Taymour Khan - DEM
  • Jason Shoaf (incumbent) - REP

Position details: Takes office Jan. 4, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Franklin, Jefferson, Lafayette, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, Wakulla, and part of Leon

State Representative, District 9

  • Jim Kallinger - REP
  • Alison Tant - DEM

Position details: Takes office Jan. 4, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves part of Leon

State Representative, District 10

  • Chuck Brannon (incumbent) - REP
  • Rock Aboujaoude, Jr. - DEM

Position details: Takes office Jan. 4, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Hamilton and Suwannee

State Senator, District 3

  • Loranne Ausley (incumbent) - DEM
  • Marva Harris Preston - REP

Position details: Takes office Jan. 4, 2021; 4-Year Term; Serves Franklin, Gadsden, Hamilton, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, and Wakulla

State Senator, District 5

  • Jennifer Bradley - REP
  • Melina Rayna Barratt - DEM

Position details: Takes office Jan. 4, 2021; 4-Year Term; Serves Lafayette and Suwannee

GEORGIA

State Representative, District 155

  • Lethia Jones Kittrell - DEM
  • Clay Pirkle (incumbent) - REP

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves part of Tift

State Representative, District 170

  • Penny Houston (incumsbent) - REP
  • Andre Oliver - DEM

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Cook, Berrien and part of Tift

State Representative, District 173

  • Booker T. Gainor - DEM
  • Darlene Taylor (incumbent) - REP

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term, Serves Grady; part of Thomas and part of Decatur

State Representative, District 176

  • James Burchett (incumbent) - REP
  • Evans Primus, Jr. - DEM

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Lanier, part of Lowdnes

State Senator, District 8

  • Treva Gear - DEM
  • Russ Goodman - REP

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Brooks, Lowndes Echols, Clinch, Lanier, Cook and part of Thomas

State Senator, District 12

  • Tracy Taylor - REP
  • Freddie Powell Sims (incumbent) - DEM

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Baker and Miller

State Senator, District 13

  • Mary Egler - DEM
  • Carden H. Summers (incumbent) - REP

Position details: Takes office Jan. 11, 2021; 2-Year Term; Serves Tift