NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Leon County sees record one-day spike in cases with 228 reported overnight

Hospitalizations increased across Big Bend
coronavirus
Posted at 1:02 PM, Jul 02, 2020
and last updated 2020-07-02 13:02:20-04

(WTXL) — As Leon County saw a record one-day spike of 228 new cases on Wednesday, the county, along with the rest of the Big Bend, is also seeing an increase in hospitalizations.

In Leon County, Tallahassee Memorial Hospital reports that they are treating 13 COVID-19 patients while Capital Regional Medical Center was treating 12 as of Wednesday. Both TMH and CRMC have special units solely dedicated to the treatment of COVID-19 patients.

Across the Big Bend area, most counties reported increases in the number of hospitalizations.

The Florida Department of Health does not report any data on who has recovered from the virus, so the data for each county's hospitalizations is reflective of the total amount of people who needed medical treatment since the beginning of the pandemic.

Despite rising hospitalizations, no deaths were reported in the Big Bend on Wednesday.

A break down of each Big Bend counties' testing numbers and overall positivity rate is below:

Leon - 30,104 tests conducted with 5% postivity rate
Suwannee - 4,392 tests conducted with 13% positivity rate
Gadsden - 5,969 tests conducted with 7% positivity rate
Liberty - 2,350 tests conducted with 10% positivity rate
Madison - 2065 tests conducted with 11% positivity rate
Jefferson - 1,283 tests conducted with 4% positivity rate
Wakulla - 2,274 tests conducted with 3% positivity rate
Jackson - 5,332 tests conducted with 7% positivity rate
Hamilton - 2,909 tests conducted with 13% positivity rate
Taylor - 1,438 tests conducted with 6% positivity rate
Franklin - 988 tests conducted with 1% positivity rate
Lafayette - 554 tests conducted with 6% positivity rate

Thursday, the Florida Department of Health confirmed yet another record single-day increase in COVID-19 cases, with 10,109 cases reported overnight.

The state reported 67 new deaths in Wednesday's data, bringing the state total to 3,617. For hospitalizations, there has been 15,150 total.

FDOH reports the state received 68,821 results from labs on Wednesday, with 14.5 percent of those coming back positive. Gov. DeSantis has attributed these recent spikes to increased testing and some community spread.

The above numbers include people who were tested on multiple days. A person is only counted once for each day they are tested, regardless of whether multiple results are received.

The median age for Wednesday's cases was 37, though people between the ages of 25 and 34 make up the majority of the state's cases.

That same age group only accounts for 6 percent of the state's hospitalizations and 1 percent of the state's deaths.

Since June 23, newly reported coronavirus cases have topped more than 5,000 daily.

More than 2 million people around the state have been tested. You can view the full state report here.

Five counties (Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Hillsborough, and Orange) account for 57 percent of the state's cases. In comparison, Leon County, the Big Bend county with the most cases, only accounts for 1 percent of the state's numbers.

Confirmed cases locally:

CountyCOVID-19 CasesNumber of cases added overnightDeathsPositivity rate
Leon29,460+323051.83%
Suwannee5,194+61354.58%
Gadsden5,525+4902.27%
Liberty1,054+1160.00%
Madison2,008+1443.23%
Jefferson1,410+1240.94%
Wakulla3,238+2551.82%
Jackson5,999+21551.04%
Hamilton1,573+3237.32%
Taylor2,689+1452.44%
Franklin1,263+1175.26%
Lafayette1,606+0250.00%

Global Coronavirus Tracker:

See map here
Data from The Center for Systems Science and Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.