NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Florida sets new record with single-day increase of 11,458 cases

Posted at 11:28 AM, Jul 04, 2020
and last updated 2020-07-04 11:28:05-04

(WTXL) — Florida has set a new record high with nearly 11,500 new cases of coronavirus reported overnight, bringing the total to 190,052.

Hospitalizations increased by 244 overnight to 15,735 while 18 more deaths were added to the toll, putting it at 3,702.

The positivity rate for Friday was 14 percent, according to the Florida Department of Health.

Testing has dramatically ramped up from just a few at select sites to massive places throughout Florida as well as nursing homes, jails and farm workers.

The total now is 2,148,327, including 85,086 from labs on Friday for confirmed coronavirus or anti-bodies testing. That is about 18,000 more than the 67,091 the day before.

With more testing and no requirements for someone to take a test, the age has decreased to 39, including 35 for tests reported Friday. In addition, the state mortality rate has subsided to 1.9 percent.

On Thursday, the case record was set at 10,109 and Friday it dropped to 9,488. The previous record was 9,585 set one week ago Saturday.

Since the first two cases were announced four months ago on March 1, the total has surged to 190,052, which is .86 percent of the state's population. In one week, Florida's cases have risen by 57,507 for an increase of 43.4 percent.

Local case breakdown below:

CountyCOVID-19 CasesNumber of cases added overnightDeathsPositivity rate
Leon29,460+323051.83%
Suwannee5,194+61354.58%
Gadsden5,525+4902.27%
Liberty1,054+1160.00%
Madison2,008+1443.23%
Jefferson1,410+1240.94%
Wakulla3,238+2551.82%
Jackson5,999+21551.04%
Hamilton1,573+3237.32%
Taylor2,689+1452.44%
Franklin1,263+1175.26%
Lafayette1,606+0250.00%

Johns Hopkins Center for Systems Science and Engineering