NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Florida reports 132 new COVID-19 deaths in 24-hour period, breaking previous record

florida coronavirus.jpg
Posted at 11:17 AM, Jul 14, 2020
and last updated 2020-07-14 11:21:41-04

Florida set a record for new deaths in one day, 132, smashing the former mark of 120 last week, as cases failed to reach five digits, 9,194, the Florida Health Department announced Tuesday.

Since the first two deaths were announced on March 6, the toll has climbed to 4,409, which is ninth in the nation. The number of nonresident deaths listed by the state remained at 104 for a total death count of 4,513.

Forty-seven of the 132 deaths reported Tuesday – 35.6 of the total – were in South Florida for a total of 2,494 or 56.6 percent though the population only comprises 30 percent.

Cases failed to hit five digits in the state for the seventh time. Monday's cases were 12,624 and Sunday's cases total was 15,300 – the highest daily figure ever in the United States.

Since the first two cases were announced four months ago on March 1, Florida's total has surged to 1.3 percent of the state's population at 291,629, which is third in the nation behind New York and California. Texas is fourth.

In one week, Florida's cases have risen by 77,835 for an increase of 36.4 percent. Last Sunday, cases passed 200,000.

Testing has dramatically ramped up from just a few at select sites to massive places throughout Florida as well as nursing homes, jails and farm workers. Through Monday, the total was 2,742,613, fourth in the nation, behind No. 1 New York, No. 2 California and No. 3 Texas. That figure is 12.8 percent of Florida's population of 21.4 million.

Here's the latest (Last updated on Tuesday, July 14 at 10:57 a.m.):

DAILY STATE SUMMARY:

- 291,629 cases reported on Monday; up 9,194 overnight
- 132 new deaths
- State positivity rate on Monday was 15.03%
- Full county-by-county breakdown here

POSITIVE CASES IN FLORIDA:

The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Florida residents is currently at 287,789 according to the Florida Department of Health (DOH). For a full breakdown of where those cases are in the state, click here.

Confirmed cases locally:

CountyCOVID-19 CasesNumber of cases added overnightDeathsPositivity rate
Leon29,460+323051.83%
Suwannee5,194+61354.58%
Gadsden5,525+4902.27%
Liberty1,054+1160.00%
Madison2,008+1443.23%
Jefferson1,410+1240.94%
Wakulla3,238+2551.82%
Jackson5,999+21551.04%
Hamilton1,573+3237.32%
Taylor2,689+1452.44%
Franklin1,263+1175.26%
Lafayette1,606+0250.00%


FLORIDA DEATH TOLL

4,409 Florida residents have died from complications of the novel coronavirus, according to the DOH.


FLORIDA COVID-19 STATISTICS

According to the DOH, here are the latest numbers related to COVID-19 in Florida:

Confirmed cases in Florida Residents:278,667

  • Confirmed by DOH: 9,888
  • Tested by private labs: 268,779
  • Hospitalizations: 18,881
  • Deaths: 4,409

Confirmed cases in non-FL residents: 3,768

Total Cases Overview: 291,629

  • Traveled: 2,904
  • Contact with confirmed case: 75,365
  • Travel & contact with confirmed case: 2,810
  • Under investigation: 181,422

FACTS ABOUT THE CORONAVIRUS:

COVID-19 is a new disease and the CDC says they are still learning how it spreads, the severity of illness it causes, and to what extent it may spread in the United States.

The virus is thought to spread mainly from person-to-person in two ways:

  • Between people who are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet).
  • Through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs or sneezes.

These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs. Other people may contract COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth.

The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure:

  • Fever
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath

If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include:

  • Difficulty breathing or shortness of breath
  • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
  • New confusion or inability to arouse
  • Bluish lips or face

This list is not all inclusive. You should consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

Most people recover from COVID-19 without needing special treatment. The elderly and those with underlying medical problems like high blood pressure, heart problems and diabetes, are more likely to develop serious illness.

There is currently no vaccine to prevent COVID-19. The best way to prevent illness is to avoid being exposed to the virus. The CDC recommends everyday preventive actions to help stop the spread of respiratory diseases, including:

  • Avoiding close contact with people who are sick;
  • Staying home when you are sick and avoiding contact with persons in poor health;
  • Avoiding touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands;
  • Covering your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then disposing of the tissue;
  • Washing your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom, before eating, after blowing your nose, coughing or sneezing;
  • If soap and water are not readily available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. Always wash hands with soap and water if hands are visibly dirty; and
  • Cleaning and disinfecting frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.
Global Coronavirus Tracker:

See map here
Data from The Center for Systems Science and Engineering at Johns Hopkins University.