College Sports

Actions

VSU's National Signing Day 2020

Posted: 2:04 PM, Feb 05, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-06 00:30:54-05
Valdosta State

VALDOSTA, Ga. (WTXL) — VALDOSTA, Ga. – The defending Gulf South Conference champion Valdosta State football team will announce its 2020 signing class Wednesday.

Check back with this page throughout the day as this will be the place where each signee will be announced as they sign their official paperwork. Also, check social media for instant updates when the signees are announced.

The Blazers finished the 2019 season with a 10-1 record and won the program's eighth Gulf South Conference title. VSU qualified for its 17th trip to the NCAA postseason, finishing fifth in the final poll.

VSU had a lot of great achievements in 2019 as junior quarterback Rogan Wells was named a finalist for the Harlon Hill Award and senior offensive lineman Adonis Sealey finished third in the prestigious Gene Upshaw Award, going to the nation's most outstanding lineman. Wells, Sealey and senior offensive lineman Brandon Kemp each earned All-America honors this past season under first year head coach Gary Goff.

Of the 31 players signed, including the five midyear players, 16 hail from Florida, 13 are from Georgia, one from Alabama and one from Maryland. Also, the class is comprised of eight offensive linemen, six wide receivers, six defensive linemen, three quarterbacks, three defensive backs, two tight ends, one running back, one linebacker and one specialist.

Continue to follow this page throughout the day on Wednesday for updates on the newest Blazers.

2020 VALDOSTA STATE MIDYEAR TRANSFERS

NAME POS. HT. WT. HOMETOWNPREVIOUS SCHOOLHIGH SCHOOLNOTES
Corey BrownDL6-3320Capital Heights, Md.Central OklahomaAvalon HSLink
Travius HarrisOL6-2335Tallahassee, Fla.TroyRickard HSLink
Javon HendersonTE6-4225Atlanta, Ga.Highland CC (Kan.)Our Lady of Mercy HSLink
Ethan IngamOL6-2277Bradenton, Fla.EdinboroPalmetto HSLink
Brian WilliamsDL6-2270Chipley, Fla.Southwestern College (Calif.)Chipley HSLink

2020 VALDOSTA STATE SIGNING CLASS

NAME POS. HT. WT. HOMETOWNHIGH SCHOOLHUDLNOTES
Council AllenWR5-9165Hialeah, Fla.American HSLinkPlayer of the Year and earned All-Dade honors.
Micah BallardOL6-3275Kingsland, Ga.Camden County HSLinkWas a four year varsity letterwinner and earned Academic Letter at Camden County High School.
Jaxson BeachQB5-11180Mayo, Fla.Lafayette HSLinkN/A
Jordan BillupsLB5-8175Kingsland, Ga.Camden County HSLinkNamed First Team All-Region as a senior and second team as a return specialist ... Earned honorable mention honors as a junior.
Antinez BlountWR6-3170Hogansville, Ga.Callaway HSLinkFirst Team All-Region honors ... Also played basketball and ran track ... Was a member of the A/B Honor Roll.
Jaden BlountDL6-2225Augusta, Ga.Aquinas HSLinkNamed Defensive MVP as a junior ... Earned All-Region as both a junior and a senior ... Earned Coaches Award as a senior ... Named Honor Roll for three years.
Jaden CarterDL6-3250Fort Lauderdale, Fla.Fort Lauderdale HSLinkN/A
Tye ConnerOL6-6300Tifton, Ga.Tift County HSLinkEarned Second Team All-Region in 2018 and 2019 ... Played in the Georgia All-Star Game twice as both a junior and senior .... Earned the Community Service Award.
Travis CooperDB6-1170Tallahassee, Fla.Godby HSLinkEarned Big Bend All-First Team honors on defense for two years ... Was a varsity captain ... Had a top ten GPA on the team ... Named Defensive MVP ... Was a honor student.
Tiberius DroceaATH5-10180Valdsota, Ga.Lowndes HSLinkNamed Region 1 Athlete of the Year.
Noah GillianTE6-3250St. Augustine, Fla.Menendez HSLinkEarned Academic All-District four times ... Earned Academic All-Conference four times and earned all-conference honors three times ... Also a standout in weightlifting
Dasani GordonWR6-3185Fort Lauderdale, Fla.Cardinal Gibbons HSLinkWon state in 2018 in Class 5A.
Jaycee HardenQB6-1183Moultrie, Ga.Colquitt County HSLinkRegion 1 7A Offensive Player of the Year ... Earned Honorable Mention All-State honors .... Named First Team All-Region as a junior.
Noah HollingsworthWR6-0175Rochelle, Ga.Wilcox County HSLinkN/A
Jaheim JerryWR5-9140Miami, Fla.Miami Southridge Senior HSLinkNamed Offensive MVP ... Had most receiving yards and a member of National Honor Society.
Richard-Cole LeClairOL6-3297Middleburg, Fla.Middleburg HSLinkFirst Team All-County OL and DL for two seasons ... First Team All-Conference...Earned All-State Honorable Mention Honors ... Named North Florida Super 40.
Michael MarrottaOL6-5270Spring Hill, Fla.Nature Coast Tech HSLinkN/A
Khiari McCoyRB5-7165Columbus, Ga.Carver HSLinkEarned All-State honors and Player of the Year accolades in Region 4A ... Rushed for 1,900 yards and 23 rushing touchdowns for his senior year.
Clark MillerLS5-11215Valdosta, Ga.Valwood HSLinkN/A
Anthony MountainQB6-1220Brunswick, Ga.Brunswick HSLinkEarned All-Region Honorable Mention Honors ... Also earned Senior Award.
Carson PetersOL6-1265Venice, Fla.Venice HSLinkN/A
BJ RandolphDL6-2225Phenix City, Ala.Central HSLinkHelped lead his team to the 2018 state title ... Earned First Team All-Bi-City and First Team All-Area.
Jake RoyalsOL6-6300Dacula, Ga.Dacula HSLinkEarned all-region honors at right tackle.
Christopher SharpeDL6-1285Jacksonville, Fla.Ribault HSLinkSelected for the North Florida All-Star Team ... Selected for the First Coast All-Conference ... Was one of the captains for his high school team.
Michyl ShawLB6-0180Spring Hill, Fla.Nature Coast Tech HSLinkFinished with 266 tackles, had two interceptions, three forced fumbles, 15 sacks ... Named Specialist MVP ... Also competed in track and weights.
Marcel WilliamsDB5-9170Miami, Fla.Carol City Senior HSLinkN/A

---
Wednesday is a big day in the world of football. It's National Signing Day, and Valdosta State University is recruiting new talent for the upcoming season.

Here's a list of announced signees so far:

Tiberius Drocea: Lowndes Highschool, Valdosta

Jaheim Jerry: Miami Southridge High School, Miami Receiver,

Jaden Blount: Aquinas High School, Augusta Georgia, Defensive Line

Jaycee Harden: Colquitt County High School, Moultrie Georgia, Quarterback

Antinez Blount: Callaway High School, Hogansville Georgia, Wide Receiver

Micah Ballard: Camden County High School, Kingsland Georgia, Offensive Line

Michael Marotta: Nature Coast Tech High School, Spring Hill Florida, Offensive Line

Jordan Billups: Camden County High School Kingsland Georgia, Defensive Back

Travis Cooper: Godby High School, Tallahasssee, Defensive Back

Tye Conner: Tift County High School, Tifton Georgia, Offensive Line

Anthony Mountain: Brunswick High School, Brunswick Georgia, Quarterback

BJ Randolph: Central High School, Phenix City Alabama, Defensive Line

Noah Gillan: Menendez High School, St. Augustine Florida, Tight End

Jaxson Beach: Lafayette High School, Mayo Florida, Quarterback

Clark Miller: Valwood High School, Valdosta Georgia, Long Snapper

Khiara Mccoy: Carver- Columbus High School, Columbus Georgia, Running Back

Dasani Gordon: Cardinal Gibbons High School, Fort Lauderdale, Wide Receiver

Jaden Carter: Fort Lauderdale High School, Fort Lauderdale, Defensive Line